CODEXIS AI
CODEXIS AI guide

CODEXIS AI vs. ChatGPT

CriterionCODEXIS AI (by ATLAS consulting)ChatGPT (OpenAI, e.g. GPT-4o)
Primary purposeLegal research, interpretation of laws, work with documentsGeneral-purpose AI for a wide range of uses (writing, code, analysis...)
Database contentCzech laws, case law, explanatory memoranda, structured researchNo access to any Czech legal database
Legislation updatesUpdated daily from official sourcesDoes not support automatic legal updates (offline model)
Specialization in law100% – a tool built by lawyers for lawyersGeneral – no legal guarantee of output
Czech language supportNative, focused on Czech legal languageExcellent language proficiency, but no legal certainty
Drafting legal documentsYes – templates, checklists, internal policies, contracts compliant with lawYes, but without legal validity or review
Guarantee of legal complianceHigh – based on current and official regulationsNone – generates text without legal liability
Usability in legal practiceYes – suitable also for professional lawyers and corporate legal departmentsNo – not legally binding, rather only supportive
Pricing modelCorporate license, individual approach (by ATLAS consulting)ChatGPT Plus (USD 20/month), Enterprise for companies

When to use CODEXIS AI

  • You are a lawyer, a corporate compliance specialist, or you handle more complex legal tasks.
  • You need up-to-date legal interpretation including citations, changes to laws, and case law.
  • You draft and review contracts, internal policies, GDPR documentation, etc.
  • You require a guarantee of legal accuracy and auditability of outputs.

Example: I need an analysis of changes to the Act on Business Corporations and a draft of a new version of the memorandum of association.

When ChatGPT is enough

  • You need quick orientation in a legal topic or a general concept of a document.
  • You are a non-lawyer looking for an explanation of a legal term, or an idea for a wording.
  • You are not dealing with legal liability – it is more about a draft, inspiration, or a stylistic check.

Example: I need to explain in English what a "public document" means, or how to briefly describe job responsibilities for an employment contract.

Summary

I need...Choose:
Legal certainty, citations, connection to lawsCODEXIS AI
Inspiration, a concept, a general draft of textChatGPT
A contract compliant with current legislation with legal groundingCODEXIS AI
Help with translation or stylistic editingChatGPT

On this page